Skip to content
Townsend Networks
CiscoPublished

Cisco Catalyst 9300 vs 9400: Which One to Buy

Hardware engineering & procurement desk

Cisco Catalyst 9300 vs 9400: Which One to Buy

Cisco's Catalyst 9000 family covers the whole campus, and the 9300 and 9400 are the two built for wiring closets. They do the same job at different scales. The 9300 is a fixed switch you stack. The 9400 is a chassis you fill with line cards. The specifications below come from Cisco's data sheets, linked under Sources at the end.

The short answer

Choose the Catalyst 9300 when the closet grows in 24 or 48 port steps and a stack of up to 8 switches is enough redundancy. Choose the Catalyst 9400 when one closet needs hundreds of ports, a redundant supervisor and a large PoE budget in one managed device. Both run Cisco IOS XE and use the same licence tiers.

Side by side

Catalyst 9300Catalyst 9400
DesignFixed 1RU switch. Most models take a network module for uplinks (C9300-NM-*)Modular chassis: C9404R (4 slots, 6RU), C9407R (7 slots, 10RU), C9410R (10 slots, 13RU)
GrowthStack up to 8 switchesLine cards: 2, 5 or 8 slots by chassis
Control planeStack members share itTwo supervisor slots, 1+1, with NSF/SSO
PowerTwo supply bays, one fitted by default (PWR-C1 series), StackPower pooling4 bays (C9404R) or 8 bays (C9407R, C9410R): 3200 W AC, 2100 W AC or 3200 W DC, N+1 or N+N
PoE per port30 W PoE+, 60 W UPOE, 90 W UPOE+ (by model)15 W PoE, 30 W PoE+, 60 W UPOE, 90 W UPOE+ (by line card)
Most copper ports48 per switch, up to 448 access ports in a stack96, 240 or 384 per chassis
BandwidthBy model, for example 256 Gbps for a C9300-48T, 736 Gbps with stackingUp to 9 Tbps of system bandwidth
SoftwareCisco IOS XECisco IOS XE

Ports per rack unit

A 48 port Catalyst 9300 is 48 ports in 1RU, so a stack of eight is 384 ports in 8RU. Cisco's density table lists 384 one-gigabit copper, PoE or multigigabit ports for a C9410R in 13RU, 240 for a C9407R in 10RU and 96 for a C9404R in 6RU. The ports are Cisco's numbers and the division by rack units is ours. The 9400 is not the denser box. What a chassis adds is a supervisor pair, power shared across every line card, and slots you can refill with different line card types as the closet changes. What a stack adds is a smaller unit to replace and to keep as a spare: one switch.

The Catalyst 9300 in detail

The 9300 is one family in four versions, and they do not all stack with each other.

  • C9300: modular uplinks and StackWise-480 (480 Gbps). Network modules cover 1G, 10G, 25G, 40G and multigigabit uplinks.
  • C9300X: StackWise-1T, uplinks up to 100G, and 100G hardware IPsec.
  • C9300L: fixed uplinks (4x1G, 4x10G or 2x40G) and StackWise-320.
  • C9300LM: four fixed 25G uplinks and StackWise-320.

Two stacking rules matter when you buy. A stack that mixes the C9300X and the C9300 runs at StackWise-480 speed, so the 1 Tbps figure only applies to a stack of C9300X switches. And fixed uplink switches (C9300L) and modular uplink switches (C9300) cannot be stacked together. Network modules are field replaceable and are not included by default, so confirm whether one is fitted.

The Catalyst 9400 in detail

The chassis sets the size. The C9404R has two line card slots, the C9407R has five and the C9410R has eight. The supervisors sit in their own slots, two to a chassis, and the standby takes over in under a second. Power supplies are redundant too, in N+1 or N+N, and the fans carry N+1 redundancy.

What the supervisor is matters as much as the chassis. Cisco's data sheet lists the bandwidth each supervisor gives a line card slot:

SupervisorC9404RC9407RC9410R
C9400-SUP-180 Gbps80 Gbps80 Gbps
C9400-SUP-1XL240 Gbps120 Gbps80 Gbps
C9400X-SUP-2240 Gbps240 Gbps240 Gbps
C9400X-SUP-2XL480 Gbps480 Gbps480 Gbps

Cisco's density table lists the 25G, 40G and 100G line card ports as requiring the SUP-2 or SUP-2XL, and the SUP-2 needs IOS XE 17.7.1 or later. The line cards run from 24 port 1G SFP (C9400-LC-24S) and 48 port PoE+ (C9400-LC-48P) up to 48 port UPOE (C9400-LC-48U) and multigigabit cards.

Lifecycle

Cisco ended sale of the Catalyst 9400 Supervisor 1 (C9400-SUP-1) on April 30, 2025. Support ends April 30, 2030, and Cisco names the C9400X-SUP-2 as the replacement. A C9400-SUP-1 keeps working in a 9400 chassis, and it gives the least bandwidth per slot in the table above, so check the line cards you plan to run against it. Cisco publishes a notice for each product line, and the dates for other Cisco families are in Cisco end of life deadlines 2026 to 2028.

What to check before you buy

  • Supervisor generation. On a 9400, read which supervisor is fitted and what it gives each slot.
  • Power supplies. A 9400 needs enough supplies for its line cards and its PoE load, and a 9300 ships with one supply unless a second is listed.
  • Uplinks. On a 9300, confirm the network module, or buy a C9300L or C9300LM with fixed uplinks.
  • Stacking. Match the family before you add a switch to a stack: C9300X with C9300X for the full speed, and never C9300L with C9300.
  • Licence and software. Both families use Network Essentials or Network Advantage, and Cisco DNA subscriptions. Ask what licence and IOS XE release come with the unit.

Where to look

The Catalyst 9300 and 9400 page gathers the family, the Cisco range holds the rest of the line, and the Cisco brand guide explains it. In stock now: the C9407R chassis, the C9400-SUP-1 supervisor and the C9300L-24T-4X-E switch. Each page states its condition and what ships. If you need a specific 9300 model, a 9400 line card or a newer supervisor, send the part number. To move a Catalyst you are retiring, send us the list.

Sources

Quick answers

What is the difference between the Cisco Catalyst 9300 and 9400?

The Catalyst 9300 is a fixed 1RU switch that stacks up to 8 members and takes modular uplinks on most models. The Catalyst 9400 is a modular chassis with 4, 7 or 10 slots, two supervisor slots in a 1+1 pair, redundant power and up to 384 copper ports per chassis.

Can Catalyst 9300 switches be stacked with the 9300X or the 9300L?

A stack that mixes the C9300X and the C9300 runs at StackWise-480 speed. Fixed uplink models (C9300L and C9300LM) and modular uplink models (C9300) cannot be stacked together, according to Cisco's data sheet.

How many supervisors does a Catalyst 9400 take?

Two, in a 1+1 pair with NSF/SSO. The C9404R has supervisor slots 2 and 3, the C9407R has slots 3 and 4, and the C9410R has slots 5 and 6. The slots left over hold line cards: 2, 5 and 8.

Is the Catalyst 9400 Supervisor 1 end of sale?

Yes. Cisco ended sale of the C9400-SUP-1 on April 30, 2025 and ends support on April 30, 2030. Cisco names the C9400X-SUP-2 as the replacement. The supervisor keeps working after those dates.

How much PoE can a Catalyst 9300 or 9400 deliver per port?

Cisco lists 30 W for PoE+, 60 W for UPOE and 90 W for UPOE+ on both families, by model or line card. The 9400 data sheet also lists 15 W PoE. The total depends on the power supplies fitted.

Do the Catalyst 9300 and 9400 use the same software?

Both run Cisco IOS XE. Both use the Network Essentials and Network Advantage perpetual tiers and the Cisco DNA Essentials and Advantage subscriptions, so the licence you choose is the same decision on either.

How many ports does a Catalyst 9407R hold?

The C9407R has seven slots: two for supervisors and five for line cards. Cisco's density table lists up to 240 ports of 1G copper, PoE or multigigabit in a C9407R, and 384 in a C9410R.

In stock now

Brand guide

Cisco Hardware Guide: Catalyst, Nexus, ASR and ASA

Cisco Catalyst 9000, 2960, 4500 and 6500, Nexus, ASR and ASA: what each family is, end-of-support dates and the models we have in stock.

Read the Cisco guide →

Need help planning your next move?

Tested, warrantied hardware with real availability, and cash offers for decommissioned gear. Quotes answered by a human.

Keep reading